Umniuh-Nongrim

Meghalaya — Pynursla, East Khasi Hills • Rural
Umniuh-Nongrim is a rural settlement in Pynursla, East Khasi Hills, Meghalaya. It has a population of 650 in about 135 households (avg size: 4.81). Approximate literacy: 70.77%.
Population
650
Households: 135 • Literacy: 70.77%

About Umniuh-Nongrim

Umniuh-Nongrim is a rural settlement in Pynursla, East Khasi Hills, Meghalaya. It has a population of 650 in about 135 households (avg size: 4.81). Approximate literacy: 70.77%.

Population of Umniuh-Nongrim

Population (Total)650
Male315
Female335
Children (0–6 years)123
Households135
Literate persons460
Illiterate persons190
Total workers280
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)1063
Literacy (approx.)70.77%
SC population0
ST population650

Connectivity of Umniuh-Nongrim

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Umniuh-Nongrim. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Umniuh-Nongrim is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Umniuh-Nongrim on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Umniuh-Nongrim

What is the population of Umniuh-Nongrim?
650 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Umniuh-Nongrim?
70.77%
What is the gender ratio in Umniuh-Nongrim?
1063 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Umniuh-Nongrim?
135 households (avg size 4.81)
What facilities are available in Umniuh-Nongrim?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Pynursla (57,870), Pynursla (57,870), Nohwet (1,996), Nongshken (1,781), Lapalang (1,753), Nongtyngur (1,617), Mawshun (1,464), Umkor (1,430), Tangmang (1,375), Wahkhen (1,347)
Is Umniuh-Nongrim rural or urban?
Rural