Pura Sahabnagar

Madhya Pradesh — Agar, Shajapur • Rural
Pura Sahabnagar is a rural settlement in Agar, Shajapur, Madhya Pradesh. It has a population of 916 in about 195 households (avg size: 4.7). Approximate literacy: 67.47%.
Population
916
Households: 195 • Literacy: 67.47%

About Pura Sahabnagar

Pura Sahabnagar is a rural settlement in Agar, Shajapur, Madhya Pradesh. It has a population of 916 in about 195 households (avg size: 4.7). Approximate literacy: 67.47%.

Population of Pura Sahabnagar

Population (Total)916
Male475
Female441
Children (0–6 years)167
Households195
Literate persons618
Illiterate persons298
Total workers487
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)928
Literacy (approx.)67.47%
SC population431
ST population0

Connectivity of Pura Sahabnagar

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Pura Sahabnagar. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Pura Sahabnagar is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Pura Sahabnagar on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pura Sahabnagar

What is the population of Pura Sahabnagar?
916 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Pura Sahabnagar?
67.47%
What is the gender ratio in Pura Sahabnagar?
928 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Pura Sahabnagar?
195 households (avg size 4.7)
What facilities are available in Pura Sahabnagar?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Agar (173,335), Agar (124,960), Agar (48,375), Tanodiya (6,616), Piplon Kalan (4,640), Palda (3,706), Bhyana (3,386), Nipaniya Baijnath (2,763), Bada Beed Jagatpura (2,216), Awar (2,189)
Is Pura Sahabnagar rural or urban?
Rural