Berau Ruring

Jharkhand — Gudri, Pashchimi Singhbhum • Rural
Berau Ruring is a rural settlement in Gudri, Pashchimi Singhbhum, Jharkhand. It has a population of 676 in about 113 households (avg size: 5.98). Approximate literacy: 17.9%.
Population
676
Households: 113 • Literacy: 17.9%

About Berau Ruring

Berau Ruring is a rural settlement in Gudri, Pashchimi Singhbhum, Jharkhand. It has a population of 676 in about 113 households (avg size: 5.98). Approximate literacy: 17.9%.

Population of Berau Ruring

Population (Total)676
Male348
Female328
Children (0–6 years)174
Households113
Literate persons121
Illiterate persons555
Total workers486
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)943
Literacy (approx.)17.9%
SC population185
ST population419

Connectivity of Berau Ruring

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Berau Ruring. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Berau Ruring is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Berau Ruring on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Berau Ruring

What is the population of Berau Ruring?
676 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Berau Ruring?
17.9%
What is the gender ratio in Berau Ruring?
943 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Berau Ruring?
113 households (avg size 5.98)
What facilities are available in Berau Ruring?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Gudri (38,282), Gudri (38,282), Gulikera (1,341), Bandu (1,268), Komrora (1,087), Sarugara (1,036), Saruda (1,014), Jomtai (988), Komrora (974), Birkel (873)
Is Berau Ruring rural or urban?
Rural