Surajpur Uperla (13)

Himachal Pradesh — Indora, Kangra • Rural
Surajpur Uperla (13) is a rural settlement in Indora, Kangra, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 1,500 in about 307 households (avg size: 4.89). Approximate literacy: 79.07%.
Population
1,500
Households: 307 • Literacy: 79.07%

About Surajpur Uperla (13)

Surajpur Uperla (13) is a rural settlement in Indora, Kangra, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 1,500 in about 307 households (avg size: 4.89). Approximate literacy: 79.07%.

Population of Surajpur Uperla (13)

Population (Total)1,500
Male824
Female676
Children (0–6 years)147
Households307
Literate persons1,186
Illiterate persons314
Total workers467
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)820
Literacy (approx.)79.07%
SC population423
ST population0

Connectivity of Surajpur Uperla (13)

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Surajpur Uperla (13). As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Surajpur Uperla (13) is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Surajpur Uperla (13) on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Surajpur Uperla (13)

What is the population of Surajpur Uperla (13)?
1,500 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Surajpur Uperla (13)?
79.07%
What is the gender ratio in Surajpur Uperla (13)?
820 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Surajpur Uperla (13)?
307 households (avg size 4.89)
What facilities are available in Surajpur Uperla (13)?
Likely basic facilities (primary school, health sub-centre). Add facility details to extraJSON for exact names.
Which villages are nearby?
Indora (81,226), Indora (76,692), Indora (4,534), Damtal (2) (3,682), Indpur (33) (3,270), Mohtli (15) (2,924), Bhapoo (32) (2,400), Badukhar (71) (2,203), Raja Khas (29) (2,201), Beli Mahanta (1) (1,974)
Is Surajpur Uperla (13) rural or urban?
Rural