Tola Karhara

Bihar — Jhajha, Jamui • Rural
Tola Karhara is a rural settlement in Jhajha, Jamui, Bihar. It has a population of 3,001 in about 515 households (avg size: 5.83). Approximate literacy: 39.52%.
Population
3,001
Households: 515 • Literacy: 39.52%

About Tola Karhara

Tola Karhara is a rural settlement in Jhajha, Jamui, Bihar. It has a population of 3,001 in about 515 households (avg size: 5.83). Approximate literacy: 39.52%.

Population of Tola Karhara

Population (Total)3,001
Male1,526
Female1,475
Children (0–6 years)600
Households515
Literate persons1,186
Illiterate persons1,815
Total workers1,554
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)967
Literacy (approx.)39.52%
SC population609
ST population0

Connectivity of Tola Karhara

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Tola Karhara. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Tola Karhara is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Tola Karhara on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tola Karhara

What is the population of Tola Karhara?
3,001 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Tola Karhara?
39.52%
What is the gender ratio in Tola Karhara?
967 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Tola Karhara?
515 households (avg size 5.83)
What facilities are available in Tola Karhara?
Likely basic facilities (primary school, health sub-centre). Add facility details to extraJSON for exact names.
Which villages are nearby?
Jhajha (267,504), Jhajha (215,386), Jhajha (52,118), Tola Barajor (12,608), Tola Dhamma (9,165), Hathia (7,411), Tola Kanan (5,545), Tola Chhapa (5,139), Tola Tabhwa (4,188), Sidhesri (3,933)
Is Tola Karhara rural or urban?
Rural