Rarua No.2

Madhya Pradesh — Lahar, Bhind • Rural
Rarua No.2 is a rural settlement in Lahar, Bhind, Madhya Pradesh. It has a population of 780 in about 129 households (avg size: 6.05). Approximate literacy: 63.85%.
Population
780
Households: 129 • Literacy: 63.85%

About Rarua No.2

Rarua No.2 is a rural settlement in Lahar, Bhind, Madhya Pradesh. It has a population of 780 in about 129 households (avg size: 6.05). Approximate literacy: 63.85%.

Population of Rarua No.2

Population (Total)780
Male421
Female359
Children (0–6 years)97
Households129
Literate persons498
Illiterate persons282
Total workers301
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)853
Literacy (approx.)63.85%
SC population160
ST population0

Connectivity of Rarua No.2

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Rarua No.2. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Rarua No.2 is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Rarua No.2 on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rarua No.2

What is the population of Rarua No.2?
780 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Rarua No.2?
63.85%
What is the gender ratio in Rarua No.2?
853 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Rarua No.2?
129 households (avg size 6.05)
What facilities are available in Rarua No.2?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Lahar (214,048), Lahar (149,591), Lahar (64,457), Aswar (6,306), Jamuha (4,219), Deorikalan (3,010), Amaha (2,945), Lapwaha (2,710), Gangepura (2,705), Girwasa (2,702)
Is Rarua No.2 rural or urban?
Rural