Ranewali (302)

Punjab — Ajnala, Amritsar • Rural
Ranewali (302) is a rural settlement in Ajnala, Amritsar, Punjab. It has a population of 992 in about 187 households (avg size: 5.3). Approximate literacy: 61.59%.
Population
992
Households: 187 • Literacy: 61.59%

About Ranewali (302)

Ranewali (302) is a rural settlement in Ajnala, Amritsar, Punjab. It has a population of 992 in about 187 households (avg size: 5.3). Approximate literacy: 61.59%.

Population of Ranewali (302)

Population (Total)992
Male543
Female449
Children (0–6 years)129
Households187
Literate persons611
Illiterate persons381
Total workers334
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)827
Literacy (approx.)61.59%
SC population346
ST population0

Connectivity of Ranewali (302)

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Ranewali (302). As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Ranewali (302) is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Ranewali (302) on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ranewali (302)

What is the population of Ranewali (302)?
992 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Ranewali (302)?
61.59%
What is the gender ratio in Ranewali (302)?
827 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Ranewali (302)?
187 households (avg size 5.3)
What facilities are available in Ranewali (302)?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Ajnala (442,711), Ajnala (395,492), Ajnala (47,219), Harse Chhina (311) (7,727), Bhindi Saidan (24) (6,791), Lopoke (167) (6,119), Ballaharwal (44) (5,243), Chamyari (236) (5,137), Kohali (328) (5,079), Sehnsra (304) (5,048)
Is Ranewali (302) rural or urban?
Rural