Panjara (Bori)

Maharashtra — Mohadi, Bhandara • Rural
Panjara (Bori) is a rural settlement in Mohadi, Bhandara, Maharashtra. It has a population of 806 in about 202 households (avg size: 3.99). Approximate literacy: 68.49%.
Population
806
Households: 202 • Literacy: 68.49%

About Panjara (Bori)

Panjara (Bori) is a rural settlement in Mohadi, Bhandara, Maharashtra. It has a population of 806 in about 202 households (avg size: 3.99). Approximate literacy: 68.49%.

Population of Panjara (Bori)

Population (Total)806
Male405
Female401
Children (0–6 years)98
Households202
Literate persons552
Illiterate persons254
Total workers479
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)990
Literacy (approx.)68.49%
SC population73
ST population8

Connectivity of Panjara (Bori)

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Panjara (Bori). As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Panjara (Bori) is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Panjara (Bori) on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Panjara (Bori)

What is the population of Panjara (Bori)?
806 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Panjara (Bori)?
68.49%
What is the gender ratio in Panjara (Bori)?
990 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Panjara (Bori)?
202 households (avg size 3.99)
What facilities are available in Panjara (Bori)?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Mohadi (150,611), Mohadi (137,553), Mohadi (13,058), Mohadi (6,635), Andhalgaon (6,309), Kandri (4,868), Kardi (4,684), Jamb (3,698), Betala (2,925), Mundhari Bk (2,920)
Is Panjara (Bori) rural or urban?
Rural