Madan Sagar

Madhya Pradesh — Baldeogarh, Tikamgarh • Rural
Madan Sagar is a rural settlement in Baldeogarh, Tikamgarh, Madhya Pradesh. It has a population of 301 in about 73 households (avg size: 4.12). Approximate literacy: 42.19%.
Population
301
Households: 73 • Literacy: 42.19%

About Madan Sagar

Madan Sagar is a rural settlement in Baldeogarh, Tikamgarh, Madhya Pradesh. It has a population of 301 in about 73 households (avg size: 4.12). Approximate literacy: 42.19%.

Population of Madan Sagar

Population (Total)301
Male147
Female154
Children (0–6 years)46
Households73
Literate persons127
Illiterate persons174
Total workers143
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)1048
Literacy (approx.)42.19%
SC population43
ST population0

Connectivity of Madan Sagar

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Madan Sagar. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Madan Sagar is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Madan Sagar on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Madan Sagar

What is the population of Madan Sagar?
301 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Madan Sagar?
42.19%
What is the gender ratio in Madan Sagar?
1048 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Madan Sagar?
73 households (avg size 4.12)
What facilities are available in Madan Sagar?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Baldeogarh (123,125), Baldeogarh (114,046), Baldeogarh (9,079), Bhelsi (8,202), Malguwan (3,707), Kailpura (3,298), Devarda Khas (3,057), Sujanpura (3,040), Arora (2,911), Hata (2,884)
Is Madan Sagar rural or urban?
Rural