Kuni (55)

Himachal Pradesh — Rampur, Shimla • Rural
Kuni (55) is a rural settlement in Rampur, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 124 in about 35 households (avg size: 3.54). Approximate literacy: 70.97%.
Population
124
Households: 35 • Literacy: 70.97%

About Kuni (55)

Kuni (55) is a rural settlement in Rampur, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 124 in about 35 households (avg size: 3.54). Approximate literacy: 70.97%.

Population of Kuni (55)

Population (Total)124
Male69
Female55
Children (0–6 years)6
Households35
Literate persons88
Illiterate persons36
Total workers67
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)797
Literacy (approx.)70.97%
SC population18
ST population4

Connectivity of Kuni (55)

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Kuni (55). As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Kuni (55) is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable nearby
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Kuni (55) on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kuni (55)

What is the population of Kuni (55)?
124 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Kuni (55)?
70.97%
What is the gender ratio in Kuni (55)?
797 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Kuni (55)?
35 households (avg size 3.54)
What facilities are available in Kuni (55)?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Rampur (77,542), Rampur (67,232), Rampur (10,310), Tyawal (53) (3,071), Khaneri (106) (1,892), Datt Nagar (177/1) (1,845), Shingla (118/1) (1,692), Sarahan (61) (1,680), Baonda (59) (1,530), Ladsa (128) (1,513)
Is Kuni (55) rural or urban?
Rural