Kuchai Kote

Bihar — Kuchaikote, Gopalganj • Rural
Kuchai Kote is a rural settlement in Kuchaikote, Gopalganj, Bihar. It has a population of 8,235 in about 1,292 households (avg size: 6.37). Approximate literacy: 53.02%.
Population
8,235
Households: 1,292 • Literacy: 53.02%

About Kuchai Kote

Kuchai Kote is a rural settlement in Kuchaikote, Gopalganj, Bihar. It has a population of 8,235 in about 1,292 households (avg size: 6.37). Approximate literacy: 53.02%.

Population of Kuchai Kote

Population (Total)8,235
Male4,185
Female4,050
Children (0–6 years)1,509
Households1,292
Literate persons4,366
Illiterate persons3,869
Total workers1,968
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)968
Literacy (approx.)53.02%
SC population1,146
ST population479

Connectivity of Kuchai Kote

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Kuchai Kote. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Kuchai Kote is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Kuchai Kote on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kuchai Kote

What is the population of Kuchai Kote?
8,235 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Kuchai Kote?
53.02%
What is the gender ratio in Kuchai Kote?
968 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Kuchai Kote?
1,292 households (avg size 6.37)
What facilities are available in Kuchai Kote?
Likely basic facilities (primary school, health sub-centre). Add facility details to extraJSON for exact names.
Which villages are nearby?
Kuchaikote (332,041), Kuchaikote (332,041), Khajuri (8,469), Kuchai Kote (8,235), Sirsia (6,212), Sasamusa (5,883), Baliwan Sagar (5,666), Sangwa Dih (5,628), Rampur Madho (5,379), Khem Matihanian (4,938)
Is Kuchai Kote rural or urban?
Rural