Kakret (360)

Himachal Pradesh — Shimla ( Rural ), Shimla • Rural
Kakret (360) is a rural settlement in Shimla ( Rural ), Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 37 in about 8 households (avg size: 4.63). Approximate literacy: 78.38%.
Population
37
Households: 8 • Literacy: 78.38%

About Kakret (360)

Kakret (360) is a rural settlement in Shimla ( Rural ), Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 37 in about 8 households (avg size: 4.63). Approximate literacy: 78.38%.

Population of Kakret (360)

Population (Total)37
Male19
Female18
Children (0–6 years)4
Households8
Literate persons29
Illiterate persons8
Total workers22
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)947
Literacy (approx.)78.38%
SC population6
ST population0

Connectivity of Kakret (360)

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Kakret (360). As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Kakret (360) is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable nearby
Private Bus ServiceLimited / Available nearby
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopNearest bus stop info not available
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Kakret (360) on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kakret (360)

What is the population of Kakret (360)?
37 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Kakret (360)?
78.38%
What is the gender ratio in Kakret (360)?
947 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Kakret (360)?
8 households (avg size 4.63)
What facilities are available in Kakret (360)?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Shimla ( Rural ) (84,382), Shimla ( Rural ) (82,320), Chhakrail (352) (2,084), Shimla ( Rural ) (2,062), Parhech (63) (1,763), Meheli (113) (1,523), Sangti (3/13) (1,420), Pagog (323) (1,355), Dhenda (5/80) (1,267), Shogi (95) (1,256)
Is Kakret (360) rural or urban?
Rural