Dodra (211)

Himachal Pradesh — Theog, Shimla • Rural
Dodra (211) is a rural settlement in Theog, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 307 in about 65 households (avg size: 4.72). Approximate literacy: 75.57%.
Population
307
Households: 65 • Literacy: 75.57%

About Dodra (211)

Dodra (211) is a rural settlement in Theog, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 307 in about 65 households (avg size: 4.72). Approximate literacy: 75.57%.

Population of Dodra (211)

Population (Total)307
Male160
Female147
Children (0–6 years)35
Households65
Literate persons232
Illiterate persons75
Total workers161
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)919
Literacy (approx.)75.57%
SC population104
ST population0

Connectivity of Dodra (211)

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Dodra (211). As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Dodra (211) is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Dodra (211) on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dodra (211)

What is the population of Dodra (211)?
307 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Dodra (211)?
75.57%
What is the gender ratio in Dodra (211)?
919 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Dodra (211)?
65 households (avg size 4.72)
What facilities are available in Dodra (211)?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Theog (84,684), Theog (80,331), Theog (4,353), Kaleenda (191) (1,000), Dhana (370) (942), Deori Ghat (278) (811), Sainj (334) (752), Kadharab (384) (623), Manan (189) (605), Darjoli Dhar (175) (581)
Is Dodra (211) rural or urban?
Rural