Bhalara (13)

Himachal Pradesh — Rohru, Shimla • Rural
Bhalara (13) is a rural settlement in Rohru, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 579 in about 122 households (avg size: 4.75). Approximate literacy: 71.33%.
Population
579
Households: 122 • Literacy: 71.33%

About Bhalara (13)

Bhalara (13) is a rural settlement in Rohru, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. It has a population of 579 in about 122 households (avg size: 4.75). Approximate literacy: 71.33%.

Population of Bhalara (13)

Population (Total)579
Male301
Female278
Children (0–6 years)58
Households122
Literate persons413
Illiterate persons166
Total workers335
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)924
Literacy (approx.)71.33%
SC population183
ST population0

Connectivity of Bhalara (13)

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Bhalara (13). As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Bhalara (13) is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Bhalara (13) on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bhalara (13)

What is the population of Bhalara (13)?
579 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Bhalara (13)?
71.33%
What is the gender ratio in Bhalara (13)?
924 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Bhalara (13)?
122 households (avg size 4.75)
What facilities are available in Bhalara (13)?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Rohru (49,490), Rohru (42,615), Rohru (6,875), Gangtoli (123) (1,389), Karalash (128) (983), Arhal (74/1) (944), Bhamnoli (30) (922), Lower Koti (118) (907), Dalgaon (56) (856), Rantari (133) (840)
Is Bhalara (13) rural or urban?
Rural