Barlas (135)

Punjab — Ajnala, Amritsar • Rural
Barlas (135) is a rural settlement in Ajnala, Amritsar, Punjab. It has a population of 303 in about 49 households (avg size: 6.18). Approximate literacy: 43.89%.
Population
303
Households: 49 • Literacy: 43.89%

About Barlas (135)

Barlas (135) is a rural settlement in Ajnala, Amritsar, Punjab. It has a population of 303 in about 49 households (avg size: 6.18). Approximate literacy: 43.89%.

Population of Barlas (135)

Population (Total)303
Male162
Female141
Children (0–6 years)53
Households49
Literate persons133
Illiterate persons170
Total workers96
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)870
Literacy (approx.)43.89%
SC population302
ST population0

Connectivity of Barlas (135)

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Barlas (135). As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Barlas (135) is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Barlas (135) on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Barlas (135)

What is the population of Barlas (135)?
303 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Barlas (135)?
43.89%
What is the gender ratio in Barlas (135)?
870 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Barlas (135)?
49 households (avg size 6.18)
What facilities are available in Barlas (135)?
No facility data in dataset.
Which villages are nearby?
Ajnala (442,711), Ajnala (395,492), Ajnala (47,219), Harse Chhina (311) (7,727), Bhindi Saidan (24) (6,791), Lopoke (167) (6,119), Ballaharwal (44) (5,243), Chamyari (236) (5,137), Kohali (328) (5,079), Sehnsra (304) (5,048)
Is Barlas (135) rural or urban?
Rural