Baba Bakala

Punjab — Baba Bakala, Amritsar • Total
Baba Bakala is a total settlement in Baba Bakala, Amritsar, Punjab. It has a population of 320,491 in about 62,028 households (avg size: 5.17). Approximate literacy: 66.79%.
Population
320,491
Households: 62,028 • Literacy: 66.79%

About Baba Bakala

Baba Bakala is a total settlement in Baba Bakala, Amritsar, Punjab. It has a population of 320,491 in about 62,028 households (avg size: 5.17). Approximate literacy: 66.79%.

Population of Baba Bakala

Population (Total)320,491
Male167,620
Female152,871
Children (0–6 years)36,285
Households62,028
Literate persons214,045
Illiterate persons106,446
Total workers116,841
Sex ratio (♀ per 1000 ♂)912
Literacy (approx.)66.79%
SC population116,365
ST population0

Connectivity of Baba Bakala

Connectivity plays a major role in improving access, opportunities, and overall development of villages like Baba Bakala. As per the 2011-derived dataset, local transport access for Baba Bakala is summarized below.

Connectivity Type Status (in year 2011)
Public Bus ServiceAvailable within village
Private Bus ServiceAvailable
Railway StationNot available within village
Nearest Bus StopWithin 5 km
Nearest Railway StationNearest railway station info not available
Nearest AirportNo nearby airport recorded

How to find Baba Bakala on map

Use the map below to get directions. For public transport options check state transport or local bus schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions about Baba Bakala

What is the population of Baba Bakala?
320,491 (approx.)
What is the literacy rate in Baba Bakala?
66.79%
What is the gender ratio in Baba Bakala?
912 females per 1000 males
How many households are there in Baba Bakala?
62,028 households (avg size 5.17)
What facilities are available in Baba Bakala?
Likely basic facilities (primary school, health sub-centre). Add facility details to extraJSON for exact names.
Which villages are nearby?
Baba Bakala (320,491), Baba Bakala (281,472), Baba Bakala (39,019), Mehta (68) (10,481), Sathiala (46) (9,358), Tarsikka (116) (7,175), Buttar Siviya (63) (6,701), Dhardeo (70) (6,531), Balsarai (7) (5,790), Wadala Kalan (41) (5,028)
Is Baba Bakala rural or urban?
Total